Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy applies to information that Staffordshire Rescue Scotland collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at staffordshirerescuescotland@gmail.com
1. Personal data that we process
If you are applying to adopt or volunteer with us then we will collect your name, home address, phone number and e-mail address. If you are simply enquiring about the work of our organisation then we will collect your name, e-mail address and message. The data is collected on the basis of legitimate interest – it is necessary for us to read and store your details so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

2. How we use your data
We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected. For example, we may use your personal information to:

reply to enquiries you send to us
progress your application to adopt or volunteer

We will not use your data for marketing or fundraising purposes and we will not share your data with any third parties unless relevant to a specific rescue activity, for example requesting vet references or providing adopter details to a microchip company when you have adopted a dog.

3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

The purpose for sharing the information has been clearly explained and you have given your express consent for the data to be shared
we are using a third party purely for the purposes of storing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or
we are required by law to share your data.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:
 
You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.
You have the right of access to your information.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/
If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.
Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.
6. Cookies & usage tracking
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, eg remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

7. Modifications
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.

Adopt A Pet

Make a Donation

License a Pet